Australian Film Commission
This is archived information from the website of the former Australian Film Commission (AFC), now part of Screen Australia
23 November 2017
Home News Archive AFC Newsletters Festivals & Awards IF Nominees 07
AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive

AFC News

IndiVision News

Screenings

Festivals & Awards

Skills & Networking

In Conversation

Feature Stories

Publications

 
image: border

2007 IF Awards nominees

AFC News November 2007

The AFC would like to congratulate all the nominees for the 2007 IF Awards:

*AFC-funded films are marked with an asterisk.

The SHOWTIME IF Award for Best Feature Film
*The Home Song Stories d: Tony Ayres, p: Michael McMahon, Liz Watts
The Jammed d: Dee McLachlan, p: Sally Ayre-Smith, Andrea Buck, Dee McLachlan
*Lucky Miles d: Michael James Rowland, p: Jo Dyer, Lesley Dyer

The Animal Logic IF Award for Best Director
Tony Ayres - *The Home Song Stories
Matt Saville - *Noise
Kriv Stenders - Boxing Day

The Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor
Brendan Cowell - *Noise
Richard Green - Boxing Day
Joel Lok - *The Home Song Stories

The In Style IF Award for Best Actress
Brenda Blethyn - Clubland
Joan Chen - *The Home Song Stories
Veronica Sywak - The Jammed

The Kodak IF Award for Best Cinematography
*The Home Song Stories - Nigel Bluck
The Jammed - Peter Falk
*Lucky Miles - Geoff Burton, ASC.

The IF Award for Best Music
*The Home Song Stories - Antony Partos
The Jammed - Grant Innes McLachlan
*Noise - Bryony Marks

The Australian Film Commission IF Award for Best Script
The Jammed - Dee McLachlan
*The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres
*Lucky Miles - Michael James Rowland, Helen Barnes

The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
*Crocodile Dreaming - d: Darlene Johnson, p: Sue Milliken
*Nana - d: Warwick Thornton, p: Kath Shelper
*Soul Mates - d: Naomi Rossdeutscher, p: Rachel Clements, Paul Howard

The Lab sydney IF Award for Best Short Animation
The Goat That Ate Time - Directed, p: Lucinda Schreiber
Richard - Directed, p: Mick Elliott
*Sweet & Sour - d: Eddie White, p: Sam White, The People's Republic of Animation

The SBS IF Award for Best Short Documentary
*Flour, Sugar, Tea - d: Lee Willis, p: Gina Twyble
*My Brother Vinnie - d: Steven McGregor, p: Sarah Bond
*Nigger Lovers - d: Rhonda Hagan, p: Daryl Sparkes, Stephen Hagan

The IF Award for Best Documentary
*Bomb Harvest - d: Kim Mordaunt, p: Sylvia Wilczynski
*4 - d: Tim Slade, p: Joanna Buggy
Unlikely Travellers - d: Michael Noonan, p: John Hart

The 3 IF Award for Best Music Video
God Told Me To - d: Natasha Pincus, Artist: Paul Kelly
Heart's A Mess - d: Brendan Cook, Artist: Gotye
I Thought About You - d: Kiku Ohe, Artist: The Beautiful Girls

The Production Book IF Award for Best Production Design
Clubland - Nell Hanson
*The Home Song Stories - Melinda Doring
*Lucky Miles - Pete Baxter

The Cutting Edge IF Award for Best Editing
The Jammed - Anne Carter, Dee McLachlan
*Lucky Miles - Henry Dangar, ASE
*Noise - Geoff Hitchins

The Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound
Clubland - Liam Egan, Ian McLoughlin, Andrew Neil & Steven Jackson Vaughan
*The Home Song Stories - Craig Carter, John Wilkinson, James Harvey, Andrew Neil
*Noise - Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen, Philippe Decrausaz

The Independent Spirit IF Award
*Cross Life - Claire McCarthy
*Searching 4 Sandeep - Poppy Stockell
Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story - Julian Shaw

The Atlab IF Award for Rising Talent
Philippa Campey
Bonnie Elliott
Ben Hackworth
Erin White

ZTudio What IF? Award for Best Unproduced Screenplay
The Adventures of Abigail Storm - Luke Preston
The Farm - Peter Dai Evans
*Intersection - Robin de Crespigny

Other Site of Interest:

IF Awads