Australian Film Commission
This is archived information from the website of the former Australian Film Commission (AFC), now part of Screen Australia
20 September 2017
Home News Archive AFC Newsletters Festivals & Awards IF 2006 Winners
AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive

AFC News

IndiVision News

Screenings

Festivals & Awards

Skills & Networking

In Conversation

Feature Stories

Publications

 
image: border

The 2006 Hisense Inside Film (IF) Award winners


Congratulations to all the winners of the 2006 IF Awards. The ceremony was held at the Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday 17 November 2006.

SHOWTIME IF Award for Best Feature Film:
Winner: Clayton Jacobson, Rohan Timlock, Shane Jacobson
Nominated for: KENNY

Animal Logic IF Award for Best Direction:
Winner: Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr
Nominated for: TEN CANOES

InStyle IF Award for Best Actress:
Winner: Emily Barclay
Nominated for: SUBURBAN MAYHEM

Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor:
Winner: Crusoe Kurddal
Nominated for: TEN CANOES

Kodak IF Award for Best Cinematography:
Winner: Ian Jones
Nominated for: TEN CANOES

Australian Film Commission IF Award for Best Script:
Winner: Clayton Jacobson, Shane Jacobson
Nominated for: KENNY

TDC IF Award for Best Music:
Winner: Mick Harvey, Norman Parkhill
Nominated for: SUBURBAN MAYHEM

AFTRS IF Award for Best Editing:
Winner: Stephen Evans
Nominated for: SUBURBAN MAYHEM

The LaB sydney IF Award for Best Production Design:
Winner: Robert Webb
Nominated for: THE CATERPILLAR WISH

Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound:
Winner: Craig Carter, Peter Smith
Nominated for: KENNY

Cutting Edge IF Award for Best Animation:
Winner: Eddie White, James Calvert, Sam White, Huy Nguyen
Nominated for: CARNIVORE REFLUX

Discovery Channel IF Award for Best Documentary:
Winner: Melanie Hogan, Bob Randall
Nominated for: KANYINI

Animal Planet IF Award for Best Short Documentary:
Winner: Tony Radevski, Tom Zubrycki
Nominated for: THE PRODIGAL SON

Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film:
Winner: Stuart McDonald, Beth Frey, Lizzette Atkins
Nominated for: STRANDED

ZTudio What IF? Award for Best Unproduced Screenplay:
Winner: Julius Avery
Nominated for: END OF TOWN

Glenfiddich Independent Spirit IF Award:
Winner: Melanie Hogan, Bob Randall
Nominated for: KANYINI

Atlab IF Award for Rising Talent:
Winner: Peter Templeman

SBS Living Legend IF Award:
Winner: Jan Chapman

Film Finance Corporation Australia IF Award for Box Office Achievement:
Winner: Clayton Jacobson, Rohan Timlock, Shane Jacobson
Nominated for: KENNY

Inside Film magazine IF Award for Festival of the Year:
Winner: SONY TROPFEST

Kenny picked up four 2006 IF Awards including the AFC IF Award for Best Script


The AFC IndiVision-funded feature The Caterpillar Wish won Best Production Design at the 2006 IF Awards