Australian Film Commission
This is archived information from the website of the former Australian Film Commission (AFC), now part of Screen Australia
23 November 2017
Home News Archive AFC Newsletters Festivals & Awards Flickerfest Winners
AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive

AFC News

IndiVision News

Screenings

Festivals & Awards

Skills & Networking

In Conversation

Feature Stories

Publications

 
image: border

Flickerfest announces winning short films

Australian films featured prominently at the Flickerfest International Short Film Festival in Bondi with most of the prizes going to Australian entries.

*AFC-funded films are marked with an asterisk.

BEST FILM $2000 AUD
Awarded to - The Scree (Aus)*
Producer - Justine Kerrigan
Director- Paul McDermott

BEST ANIMATION $1,250 AUD
Awarded to -The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello (Aus)*
Producers - Julia Lucas & Anthony Lucas
Director - Anthony Lucas

BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM $10,000 AUD (6000 euros)
Awarded to - We Have Decided Not to Die*
Producer - Christopher Seeto
Director - Daniel Askill

BEST DIRECTION IN AN AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM $1000 AUD
Awarded to - And One Step back
Directed by - Mark Robinson

SBS TELEVISION AWARD
The recipient to be awarded with the program purchase of their short film for broadcast.
Awarded to - Dentally Disturbed
Producer - Jody Crawford-Fish
Directors - Craig Melville and Cameron Mitchell

BEST CINEMATOGRGAPHY IN AN AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM
10 X 400ft loads of 16mm film stock to the value of $2000
Awarded to - Marco Solo
Cinematographer - Grieg Fraser

MOST RESOURCEFUL PRODUCTION $1000 AUD
Awarded to - FUEL*
Producer- Pip Smart
Director - Nash Edgerton

BEST EDITING IN AN AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM
DV Editing System (rrp more than $2,500 AUD)
Awarded to - We Have Decided Not to Die*
Editing by Daniel Askill

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Software from Finaldraft & $250 cash prize from Flickerfest
Awarded to - RAY
Written by Tony Mahoney

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gorilla Film Production Software rrp $699
Awarded to - The Op Shop Ladies of Emerald Hill*
Producer/Director - Cath South and Stewart Carter

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND One days sound mix at Crystal Palace
Awarded to - The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello*
Sound Designed by John Rowland

MOST POPULAR FILM
Qualifies the winner for nomination in the 2005 IF awards. One year's subscription to IF magazine.
Awarded to - ALICE
Producer - Karen Sproul
Director - Garth Davis

The Scree
Written and directed by Paul McDermott, this short drama won Best Film at Flickerfest


We Have Decided Not to Die