Australian Film Commission
This is archived information from the website of the former Australian Film Commission (AFC), now part of Screen Australia
23 November 2017
Home News Archive AFC Newsletters Festivals & Awards FCCA Winners
AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive

AFC News

IndiVision News

Screenings

Festivals & Awards

Skills & Networking

In Conversation

Feature Stories

Publications

 
image: border

Film Critics' Circle of Australia award winners

The 2004 FCCA Annual Awards were presented at a gala dinner in Sydney on Sunday 7 November .

*AFC-funded films are marked with an asterisk

BEST FILM

Winner: *Somersault- Producer: Anthony Anderson
Nominees:
*The Finished People - Producers: Khao Anh Do
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories - Producers: Julie Ryan, Michelle de Broca
*Tom White - Producers: Alkinos Tsilimidos, Daniel Scharf

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: *Cate Shortland: Somersault
Nominees:
Rolf De Heer: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories
*Khoa Do: The Finished People
*Alkinos Tsilimidos: Tom White

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: *Abbie Cornish: Somersault
Nominee: Radha Mitchell: Visitors

BEST ACTOR

Winner: *Colin Friels: Tom White
Nominees:
Richard Dreyfus: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories
*Sam Worthington: Somersault

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: *Daniel Keene: Tom White
Nominees:
*Khoa Do & Cast Members: The Finished People
*Cate Shortland: Somersault

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER SOURCE

Winner: Rolf De Heer: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: *Robert Humphries: Somersault
Nominees:
Denis Lenoir: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories
*Andrew Lesnie: Love's Brother

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Winner: David Hobson, Josh Abrahams, Lisa Gerrard: One Perfect Day
Nominees:
*Decoder Ring: Somersault
*Paul Kelly & The Boon Companions: Tom White

BEST EDITOR

Winner: *Ken Sallows: Tom White
Nominees:
*Scott Gray: Somersault
Tania Nehme: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

BEST ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Dan Spielman: Tom White
Nominees:
*Bill Hunter: Tom White
*Erik Thomson: Somersault
Hugo Weaving: The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

BEST ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: *Lynette Curran: Somersault
Nominees:
*Loene Carmen: Tom White
*Rachel Blake: Tom White

BEST FOREIGN FILM - ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner: Lost In Translation: Director Sofia Coppola
Nominees:
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind: Director Michel Gondry
The Lord Of The Rings The Return Of The King: Director Peter Jackson
Master And Commander The Far Side Of The World: Director Peter Weir

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: The Barbarian Invasions: Director Denys Arcand (Canada)
Nominees:
Irreversible: Director Gaspar Noe (France)
Main Noon Na: Director Farah Khan (India)
The Return: Director Andrei Zvyagintsev (Russia)

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF EMERGING TALENT

Winner: Sejong Park: Writer/director Birthday Boy AFTRS
Nominees:
John Radel: Cinematography Black Berries AFTRS
Mark Robinson: Writer/director One Step Back VCA
Erin White: Writer/director: Two Soldiers VCA

BEST AUSTRALIAN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY OVER 60 MINS

Winner: The Men Who Would Conquer China: Directors Nick Torrens & Jane St Vincent Welch
Nominees:
Inheritance: A Fisherman's Story: Director Peter Hegedus
*Letters To Ali: Director Clara Law
*Mademoiselle & The Doctor: Director Janine Hosking

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 60 MINS

Winner: *Mr Patterns: Director Catriona McKenzie
Nominees:
*Dhakiyarr vs The King: Directors Tom Murray & Allan Collins
*Helen's War: Director Anna Broinowski
*The Man Who Stole My Mother's Face: Director Cathy Henkel

Tom White