Australian Film Commission
This is archived information from the website of the former Australian Film Commission (AFC), now part of Screen Australia
23 November 2017
Home News Archive AFC Newsletters Festivals & Awards AFI Nominees 07
AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH AFC ARCHIVE CORPORATE INFORMATION NEWS ARCHIVE AFC Media Release Archive FUNDING ARCHIVE CATALOGUE ARCHIVE POLICY & RESEARCH Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive Annual Reports AFC Publications Files Created by AFC AFC Newsletters Archive AFC Media Release Archive Approvals Programs IndiVision Regional Digital Screen Network Catalogue Archive AFC Policy Archive

AFC News

IndiVision News

Screenings

Festivals & Awards

Skills & Networking

In Conversation

Feature Stories

Publications

 
image: border

2007 AFI Awards nominees

AFC News November 2007

The AFC congratulates all the 2007 AFI Awards nominees.

AFC-supported films are marked with an asterix *.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Eric Bana - Lucky You
Julian McMahon - Nip/Tuck (Nine Network)
Hugh Jackman - The Prestige
Dominic Purcell - Prison Break (Seven Network)

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers & Sisters (Seven Network)
Rose Byrne - Damages (Nine Network)
Jacinda Barrett - The Last Kiss
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine

L'ORÉAL PARIS AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories*
Joel Lok - The Home Song Stories*
Corey McKernan - Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
Air Australia: Canvas & Sticks - David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano, Delon Govender
Crocodile Dreaming* - Kirsty Millar & Chad Malbon
ROGUE - Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley, Jason Bath & John Cox
Spider - Mike Seymour

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION DRAMA
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill - Jacqueline Chan & Noel Price(ABC)
I Got a Rocket - Suzanne Ryan (Network Ten)
Lockie Leonard - Kylie du Fresne (Nine Network)
The Sleepover Club - Susie Campbell (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
The Chaser's War on Everything - Andy Nehl, Julian Morrow & Jo Wathen (ABC)
David Tench Tonight - Todd Abbott (Network Ten)
Supernova - David Maher & David Taylor (UK TV)
WILFRED* - Jenny Livingston (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
All Saints - Bill Hughes & MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
Dangerous - John Edwards & Imogen Banks (Fox 8)
Love My Way - John Edwards & Claudia Karvan (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The New Inventors - Anita Jorgensen & Jo Wathen (ABC)
RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor (SBS)
The Slideshow with Paul McDermott - Ted Robinson, Pam Swain & Megan Harding (ABC)
Spicks and Specks - Anthony Watt & Bruce Kane (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Bastard Boys - Brett Popplewell & Ray Quint (ABC)
The Circuit - Ross Hutchens & Colin South(SBS)
The King - Jason Stephens (TV1)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Bastard Boys - Ray Quint (ABC)
The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Richard Frankland (SBS)
The King - Mathew Saville (TV1)
Lockie Leonard: Cyril - Tony Tilse (Nine Network)
WILFRED: Dogs of War* - Tony Rogers (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Bastard Boys - Sue Smith (ABC)
The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Kelly Lefever (SBS)
Lockie Leonard: The Ladder of Love - Keith Thompson (Nine Network)
Love My Way: Cars Without Brakes - Tony McNamara (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Daniel Frederiksen - Bastard Boys (ABC)
Khan Chittenden - Dangerous (Fox 8)
Stephen Curry - The King (TV1)
Ben Mendelsohn - Love My Way (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Catherine McClements - Call Me Mum (SBS)
Tammy Clarkson - The Circuit (SBS)
Claudia Karvan - Love My Way (Showtime)
Noni Hazlehurst - Stepfather of the Bride (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Mark Priestley - All Saints (Seven Network)
Justin Smith - Bastard Boys (ABC)
Jack Thompson - Bastard Boys (ABC)
David Ngoombujarra - The Circuit (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Lynette Curran - Call Me Mum (SBS)
Vicki Saylor - Call Me Mum (SBS)
Monica Maughan - The King (TV1)
Justine Clarke - Love My Way (Showtime)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Drew Forsythe - David Tench Tonight (Network Ten)
Peter Kowitz - Supernova (UKTV)
Jason Gann - WILFRED (SBS) *
Adam Zwar - WILFRED (SBS) *

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
4* - Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Sally Regan & Anna Broinowski
Global Haywire - Claude Gonzalez
Words from the City - Philippa Campey

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Crude - Richard Smith
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Anna Broinowski
Global Haywire - Bruce Petty
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
4* - Pieter de Vries ACS
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Malcom Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson & Scott Carrithers
Thunderheads - Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies & Mark Lamble ACS
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Carsten Orit
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Vanessa Milton & Alison Croft
Global Haywire - Sam Petty
Words from the City - Paul Williams

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Sam Hayward
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Peter Smith & Craig Carter
Global Haywire - Sam Petty
Words from the City - Peter Smith & Emma Bortignon

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
An Imaginary Life - Steve Baker
The Bat and the Butterfly (Dust Echoes 2) - Michael Wagner & Dave Jones
The Girl Who Swallowed Bees* - Justine kerrigan & Paul McDermott
The Goat That Ate Time - Lucinda Schreiber

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Boy's Own Story - Michael Petroni & Jamie Hilton
Dugong - Melanie Brunt & Erin White
Spike Up - Anthony Maras & Kent Smith
Swing - Louise Pascale & Christopher Houghton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Boy's Own Story- Michael Petroni
Crossbow - David Michod
Dugong - Erin White
Katoomba - Leon Ford

L'ORÉAL PARIS AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Home Song Stories* - Liz Watts & Michael McMahon
Lucky Miles* - Jo Dyer & Lesly Dyer
Noise* - Trevor Blainey
Romulus, My Father - Robert Connolly & John Maynard

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Clubland - Cherie Nowlan
The Home Song Stories* - Tony Ayres
Noise* - Mathew Saville
Romulus, My Father - Richard Roxburgh

MACQUARIE PRIVATE WEALTH AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)
Clubland - Keith Thompson
The Home Song Stories* - Tony Ayres
Lucky Miles* - Helen Barnes & Michael James Rowland
Noise* - Mathew Saville
Romulus, My Father - Nick Drake

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Clubland - Mark Wareham ACS
The Home Song Stories* - Nigel Bluck
Noise* - Laszlo Baranyai ACS
Romulus, My Father - Geoffrey Simpson ACS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Clubland - Scott Gray
The Home Song Stories* - Denise Haratzis ASE
Noise* - Geoff Hitchins
Romulus, My Father - Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Clubland - Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan & Stephen Jackson-Vaughan
The Home Song Stories* - Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil & John Wilkinson
Noise* - Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen & Philippe Decrausaz
Romulus, My Father - Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS & Phil Heywood

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
The Home Song Stories* - Antony Partos
Noise* - Byrony Marks
Razzle Dazzle - Roger Mason & Green Dragon
Romulus, My Father - Basil Hogios

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Clubland - Nell Hanson
The Home Song Stories* - Melinda Doring
Noise* - Paddy Reardon
Romulus, My Father - Robert Cousins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Clubland - Emily Seresin
The Home Song Stories* - Cappi Ireland
Razzle Dazzle - Ariane Weiss
Romulus, My Father - Jodie Fried

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Qi Yuwu - The Home Song Stories*
Brendan Cowell - Noise*
Eric Bana - Romulus, My Father
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Brenda Blethyn - Clubland
Joan Chen - The Home Song Stories*
Kerry Armstrong - Razzle Dazzle
Franke Potente - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frankie J. Holden - Clubland
Richard Wilson - Clubland
Marton Csokas - Romulus, My Father
Russell Dykstra - Romulus, My Father

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sibylla Budd - The Bet
Emma Booth - Clubland
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories*
Esme Melville - Romulus, My Father




Other Site of Interest:

AFI Awads